Privacy Policy

The Old Rectory – Handsworth, Sheffield

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

Handsworth old Rectory Community Centre Ltd registered company 07266776

Also trading as Old Rectory Enterprises Ltd registered company 07361037

Charity number 1139416

402b Handsworth Road, Handsworth, Sheffield, S13 9BZ

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

The Board of Trustees of Handsworth Old Rectory Community Centre Ltd is the data controller (nominated contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

How do we process your personal data?

Handsworth Old Rectory Community Centre Ltd complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our model trust deed;   To administer membership records;   To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;   To manage our employees and volunteers;   To maintain our own accounts and records;  To prepare invoices and records for your hire of our facility for your wedding , party, conference or community event.  To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at, or supported by, Handsworth Old Rectory Community Centre Ltd;  To book appointments via the online appointment booking system on our website. To maintain Employment records of past and present staff in accordance with Employment legislation.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about events.   Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law.  Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a charitable purpose, provided: –  the processing relates only to members of groups former members or customers (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and   There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be accessed by people within the Community Centre for purposes connected to the services provided by the Centre. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep customer bookings and associated financial paperwork for a minimum of 7 years after the financial year to which they relate.  Membership lists of groups and activities are kept as long as a group is active. Community Event ticket lists are kept for 1 year following an event (non current) memberships of groups and activities are kept for the purpose of historical archiving and are stored securely.

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

The right to request a copy of your personal data which is held by the Trustees of Handsworth Old Rectory Community Centre Ltd;   The right to request that the Trustees of Handsworth Old Rectory Community Centre Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;   The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Trustees of Handsworth Old Rectory Community Centre Ltd to retain such data;   The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time   The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and, where possible, in a format that is portable. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request that a restriction is placed on further processing;   The right to object to the processing of personal data;  The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this privacy statement, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Tim Schafer (Designated Data Protection Officer) at Handsworth Old Rectory Community Centre Ltd at tim@orh.org.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

COOKIE POLICY

This web site does not identify users of this site however the site use cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Third Party Websites

Our site links through to third party websites (in this case Facebook) which may use cookies over which we have no control. We recommend that you check the relevant third party’s privacy policies for information about any cookies which may be used.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, please click the link to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CookieNamePurposeExpires
Event Booking CalendarEventBookingCalendarEvent Booking Calendar is an online event registration system that enables your website visitors to register for classes, trainings, conferences and other events directly on your website.When the browsing session ends
Time Slots Booking CalendarTSBCalendarTime Slots Booking Calendar is an appointment calendar and online booking system that allows clients to book appointments with you.When the browsing session ends
ORH site cookie acceptance

atAccCookies

This cookie is used to record if you have accepted the use of cookies on this websiteThe cookie expires after 30 days

 

Old Rectory Policies

Safeguarding and whistle-blower policy

RELIGIOUS USE OF OR 2019 (Lease addendum)

Car Park Policy for St Mary’s and Old Rectory

Contact Tim Schafer

For more information please call Tim Schafer on 0114 269 2537 or email tim@orh.org.uk.